L1 Visa Business Plan

L-1_Visa_Business_PlanWhen it comes to handling your U.S. immigration matters, it can feel like a minefield of paperwork that’s littered with potential pitfalls. However, depending on the type of business visa that you are seeking for either yourself (as a business owner, manager, or executive) or one of your employees, you may be required to provide further information, such as an L1 visa business plan. That’s where JDC Consultancy comes in. Specializing in working with you to ensure you understand every stage of the process and liaising with your immigration attorney to ensure that your paperwork is perfectly prepared, JDC Consultancy strives to smooth the transition towards your U.S. business immigration goals. After all, moving to a new country is hard enough. Handling the large volume of paperwork and detail required for an immigration business plan doesn't have to be.

What kind of information is included in the L-1 Visa business plan?

When it comes to your L-1 immigration business plan, you want to leave absolutely no stone unturned and engage the services of a company that specializes in writing these business plans. Great L-1 visa business plans create a five-year outlook of what you project financially, your detailed employee hiring plan, job descriptions, advertising and marketing tactics, a competition overview and even specific industry and market analysis. Some of the information that is included in your detailed (25-page) business plan from JDC Consultancy includes:

 

  • Financial projections for five years (including 5-year financial summary highlights, profit & loss statement and balance sheet).
  • A full executive summary.
  • Personnel and employee expansion plan (including proposed salaries and educational requirements of key managers).
  • Business organizational chart (detailing the organizational hierarchy of your U.S. company).
  • Market and industry analysis summary.
  • Marketing plan, including online and social media strategy.
  • Detailed job descriptions for key managers and employees.
  • Milestones table (highlighting the significant actions the company will take over the first 12 months).

How can JDC Consultancy help?

JDC Consultancy is the small business specialist when it comes to writing immigration business plans for your L-1A visa application. Since our inception in 2006, we have worked with hundreds of entrepreneurs, startups and small to midsize businesses across a wide variety of industries and have written over 820 U.S. immigration business plans. Our immigration business plans enable our clients to get approved for their L1 visa. Company Founder, Jason Coles, is considered an industry expert in immigration business plans and has over 24 years of experience helping other businesses grow using both traditional and cutting-edge sales and marketing strategies.

 
Call 678-367-3794 or email

Why does an L-1 Visa application require a business plan?

International Business - L1 Visa Business PlanLike many different types of visas offered by the U.S. Immigration Service, the L-1A Visa is subject to strenuous scrutiny, particularly for smaller businesses or new start-ups. While larger multinational corporations or household names may only require a letter from the company director or minimal information to secure this kind of visa, this is not really the case for younger or less known businesses. For example, you may be just starting out with your first U.S.-based subsidiary or affiliate of your smaller overseas business or you may be purchasing an established U.S.-based business.

 

By providing a professionally, well-written L1 visa business plan detailing your expansion to the United States, you’re essentially showing the U.S. Immigration Services that you mean business by coming to America. Not only can this kind of plan be helpful for your immigration application, but it can also be helpful to your company as a whole, particularly if you use a U.S.-based specialist such as JDC Consultancy. We also write E-2 Visa Business Plans if that visa happens to be more suited to your circumstances.

What is an L-1 Visa?

There are several criteria for applying for an L1 Visa. This particular visa is a temporary one for those who do not intend to immigrate permanently, but allows a business owner, manager, or specialized knowledge employee to relocate temporarily to the U.S. location (subsidiary, affiliate, or branch) of the company for work purposes. Despite the L1 visa being an employment based non-immigrant visa, it is also a “dual intent” visa. This means that an L1 visa holder and their dependents may apply for permanent residency without jeopardizing their L visa status.

 

Some of the criteria included in applying for an L1 Visa include:

 

  • The business owner or employee must have worked for the subsidiary, head or branch office or affiliate office for at least one year. This year that they were employed must be within the past three years.
  • The U.S. location of the company must be the parent, branch or affiliate company to the overseas company that the business owner or employee will be coming from.

When it comes to the L1 Visa, it’s a particularly efficient way for small companies or even start-ups to expand their market to the United States. By using this visa, a business owner (or part-owner), manager, or highly qualified member of staff can come over and set up the new subsidiary exactly to the company’s specifications, ensuring that standards are maintained and adhered to from the get go. This can actually be a cost-saving measure to have a trusted manager on-site temporarily, rather than multiple overseas trips, phone calls and teleconferences.

What are the types of L1 Visa that can be applied for?

  1. L-1A Visa: Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager
  2. L-1B Visa: Intracompany Transferee Specialized Knowledge
  3. L-1 Blanket Visa

You can click to visit the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services website here: L1 Visa page to learn more about each particular visa. Seeing as these are highly intricate visas and truly depend on your company’s situation and status, it’s a good idea to speak to a specialized U.S. Immigration Lawyer who specializes in business visas to determine which one applies best for you. Once this is determined, JDC Consultancy can work with you and your lawyer to ensure that all the critical support paperwork, such as your L1 Visa Business Plan, is submitted together with the rest of your documentation.

What about spouses and children?

One of the great things about an L-1 Visa is that you are also allowed to bring over your spouse and any children that you have. Your spouse will be granted an L-2 visa, allowing them to work for any company in the United States. Additionally, any of your dependent children who are under the age of 21 would also be granted an L-2 visa, allowing them to work or study while they are living temporarily in the U.S.

 

We take our business very seriously because we understand the life-changing effects that our clients go through in relocating to another country. We also understand the complexities of starting and/or buying a business or franchise in a foreign country. We are here to help and guide you, and provide you with a comprehensive and professionally written L1 Visa Business Plan that achieves the desired result of fulfilling your dreams and aspirations of living and working in the United States.

 
Call 678-367-3794 or email
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.